2012 Southern Alberta Championships

return to competitions page


June 16, 2012
Red Deer Arts Centre
Red Deer, AB

Women's Bodybuilding

Women's Lightweight
1. Teresa Neil
2. Danika Challand
Top 5 qualify for Provincials

Women's Middleweight
1. Kelly Dyck
2. Terry Hinds
Top 5 qualify for Provincials

Women's Heavyweight
1. Penny Farley
2. Joanie Fisk
3. Karen Groves
Top 5 qualify for Provincials


Women's Bikini

Tier 1 Bikini Short
1. Natalie Mack – OVERALL WINNER
2. Brittany Courtney
3. Shegra Mangal
4. Christine Thorne
5. Danielle Schubrink
6. Joleen Semach
7. Rachel MacNamara
8. Keri Hooper-Burke
9. Kim Tibble
Top 5 qualify for Provincials

Tier 1 Bikini Medium
1. Savannah Aymont
2. Brittany Warner
3. Jen Schmunk
4. Brittany Wallins
5. Christy Longacre
6. Randalene Samson
7. Kendra Footz
8. Samantha Cohen
9. Alyssa Saville
10. Nadine Bourque
10 Katie Bainbridge
Top 5 qualify for Provincials

Tier 1 Bikini Tall
1. Leah Moser
2. Carrie Schiere
3. Janna Soukup
4. Janice Eno
5. Stefanie Clovis
6. Malvina Dudas
7. Brenda Tams
8. Marlys Jackson
Top 5 qualify for Provincials


Women's Fitness

1. Stacey Fechter
Top 3 qualify for Canadian Nationals


Women's Figure

Masters' Figure 35+ Short
1. Joanne Sime
2. Lorna Shanks
3. Collette Szpytma
4. Jody Johanson
5. Julie Friesen
6. Tara Miller
7. Ashlene Harvey
8. Shannon Cameron
9. Brenda Hanchar
10. Erika Engen
10. Stacey Foster
Top 5 qualify for Canadian Nationals

Masters' Figure 35+ Tall
1. Sabina Tomasevic – OVERALL WINNER
2. Kathy Horricks
3. Jill Salus
4. Karen Hulin Poli
5. Rhonda Gornik
6. Tanya Hedin
7. Brandie Wickstrom
Top 5 qualify for Canadian Nationals

Tier 1 Figure Short
1. Janet DeSousa
2. Michelle Forgeron
3. Jody Johanson
4. Jennifer Rohrback
5. Julie Friesen
6. Cristin Beatch
7. Rhonda Smith
8. Pamela Johnson
9. Robin Schwartz
10. Brenda Hanchar
10. Christine Greiner
10. Nicole Carson
10. Nicole Irwin
10. Erika Engen
10. Stacey Foster
10. Melissa Sigfusson
Top 5 qualify for Provincials

Tier 1 Figure Medium
1. Blyss Hinds
2. Sariah Brasnett
3. Erin Edghill
4. Jill Cleland
5. Staci Erickson
6. Karen Hulin Poli
7. Melodee Petroski
8. Morgan Laurin
9. Tanya Hedin
10. Brandie Wickstrom
Top 5 qualify for Provincials

Tier 1 Figure Tall
1. Sabina Tomasevic
2. Kathy Horricks
3. Jill Salus
4. Asha Berjian
5. Megan Taylor
6. Ceejay Byam
7. Angela McMurren
8. Chelsea Currie
9. Stephanie Gramlich
10. Shilo Pierce
10. Sydney Droppo
10. Elizabeth Lawless
10. Rhonda Gornik
Top 5 qualify for Provincials

Men's Bodybuilding

Men's Bantamweight
1. Daniel Carlson
Top 5 qualify for Provincials

Men's Lightweight
1. Cory Comeau – OVERALL WINNER
2. Ulises Amador
3. Olawale Tijani
4. Todd Lang
5. Jeremy Abraham
6. Carl Mills
7. Sam Medina
Top 5 qualify for Provincials

Men's Middleweight
1. Ken Gibbs
2. Jared Teed
3. Jordie MacInnes
4. Randy Mason
5. Trymer Morrow
6. Dennis Lee
7. Adam Harris
Top 5 qualify for Provincials

Men's Lightheavyweight
1. Lloyd MacNeil
2. Joel Cloutier
3. Guy Deschamps
4. Christien Venardos
5. Clinton Bretecher
6. Daniel Yoner
7. Richard Tanchuk
8. Cody Daigneault
9. Shaun Lacoursiere
10. Richard Papp
Top 5 qualify for Provincials

Men's Heavyweight
1. Andrew Baker
2. Tim DeMarco
3. Jeff Davies
4. Brent Grebinsky
5. Todd Boutet
6. Brad Shepherd
7. Dylan Svederus
8. Raymond Rieger
9. Scott McMillan
10. Logan Tannahill
10. Shane Garner
Top 5 qualify for Provincials


Men's Physique

1. Corey Thomas
2. Ross Pentland
3. Phil Thorne
4. Yalda Rashad
5. Brent Deptuck
6. Adam Poss
7. Gerald Kerr
8. Andrew Allan
9. Joshua Neufeld
10. Nolan Wood
11. Sean Hasson
11. James Ichtay
11. Michael Clark
11. Joe Hanson
11. Jeff Dennis
Top 10 qualify for Canadian Nationals